Body wolverine massive, clumsy, with strong semi-finger-walking, limbs. Relatively large paws armed with large pale yellow claws. Covered with long, shaggy hair tail shorter than the head. The head is large, with small rounded ears, neck thick pack. Body length of about 70 cm wolverine, tail – 18 cm, height 40-45 cm at the shoulders and weigh up to 32 kg. The trunk is covered with thick, long, shiny dark brown fur and a hard, sometimes black. Animals rarely fall lighter color. On the sides of the body, from the shoulders to the tail, pulled usually clearly visible broad band ("breeching"). Its color varies from pale yellow to brownish, then merges with the color of dark backs These bands, expanding, stretching back, connected to each other on the back at the base of the tail and is separated from the dark back is dark sides and belly. Head is dark brown, and only on the forehead and upper cheeks fur lighter impurities from pale yellow hair. The legs and tail are painted uniformly with the torso. Feet, except for cushions, covered with short hair. Males from females externally neotlichimy.Linka wolverine has not been studied. Spring winter coat falls apart and is replaced by a short summer coat, consisting of a rare spine, almost without undercoat. Autumn winter grows shaggy fur of a long spine and fairly dense undercoat.
Tracks. Wolverine usually leaves a wide trail clear all five fingers and nails, and the prints back and front legs, on low speed, overlap each other. Next resembles a bear in miniature. Animal moves increasingly short pitch, rarely runs trot or gallop. Sometimes doing jumps and rolls into a ball with a slope, leaving a distinctive mark – furrow.
Wolverine inhabits all the northern forests of Russia, as well as the surrounding areas of tundra and forest-tundra Single stray animals rarely go very far into the tundra and reach the shores of the Arctic Ocean. Northern border of the wolverine goes around the Murmansk coast, passes to the south of the Czech lips, crosses the lower reaches of the Pechora, Northern Urals and Yamal peninsula, is on the middle course. Yuribey (at 70,5 ° to lat.), Then on the lower reaches of the Yenisei River (about 70 °. Lat.), To the mouth Khatanga, Lena, in the lower Indigirka, to the mouth Omolon and, further, to the mouth. Anadyr. Hence the boundary extends to the south, covers the Kamchatka Peninsula, along the coast of Okhotsk and the Sea of Japan to the southern tip of the Sikhote-Alin mountain range, which is the south-eastern area of the protrusion of the beast. Wolverine inhabits Shantar Islands and Sakhalin. In the European part of the USSR it is found as far south as the Leningrad region, the northern part of Yaroslavl, Kirov and Sverdlovsk regions, reaching the Urals to 57-58 ° with w in the XVIII and XIX centuries wolverine occasionally found in Polesie, accident-zabe clung where individuals can meet and now in Siberia southern border is approximately Ishim and Tomsk, bypassing the forest-steppe and steppe regions of Western Siberia, where wolverine not. From Tomsk border rotate cates south, covers taiga regions of Altai and the Mongolian People's Republic, then of the lake. Kosogol goes to Lake Baikal and thence north of Ulan-Ude and Chita sent to the Amur from the mouth of the Shilka, skirting the north steppes of Transbaikalia, where wolverine is also not, covers the northern part of the Greater Hinggan, Lesser Hinggan and leaves on the Songhua and Amur. Outside these limits is found in northern Scandinavia and North America.
Wolverine is held in the lowland, and in the mountain taiga and tundra. In the lowlands of the forest usually settles down wind, which arranges itself lair and brings young. In the mountains, often living in the alpine belt and comfortable den of talus and in rock crevices.
Wolverine is not a particular place is shared by most of the year roams widely through the taiga and tundra, depending on the availability of food.
Estrus is a wolverine in January – February and accompanied violent fights between males. Pregnancy lasts for four months, after which the female gives 1.3 cubs. They are born blind and did not leave the den.
According to the latest data, the wolverine feeds mainly on carrion, using the remains of corpses reindeer and other hoofed animals, killed by wolves. More rarely attack adult deer itself, usually the victims were sick individual. Produces significantly more young deer, elk, moose, roe, etc., catching rabbits. Also, eat small rodents, birds and their eggs, frogs, as well as berries and cranberries crowberry. There are cases of attacks on wolverine beavers, foxes, martens, and otters. Their prey mostly hides or seeks to theft, particularly in the winter on an ice crust that keeps well predator with its many legs. Very rare ambush.
If satisfied with the abundance of food resources and lives near them until they run out, and then starts to wander, passing dozens of miles without rest.
Wolverine hunts not only at night but during the day. This is – a very cautious and secretive animal. See wolverine in the wild has rarely. In traps and snares it gets not often, despite the fact that they constantly examines and eats the bait with prey.
Smelling a wolverine well developed, but sees it bad. Conducts land-based way of life, but in case of need to climb trees and swim well. Voice like a fox barking, but the rough and jerky.
Wolverine harm and destruction of game animals that often robs traps and mouth and empties warehouse stocks held by hunter-fishermen. Produced a gun accident or samolovami, of which, due to its strength, often leaving. Harvested in small quantities. Fur its low quality, with a coarse hair and heavy membrane, but quite beautiful in color and brightness.