Small animal that looks like a hare. Body length of 31-45 cm, weight of 1, 3-2, 2 kg. Hind legs much shorter than that of rabbits. The ears are also relatively short, their length is always less than the length of the head. Coloring in all the seasons, brownish-gray with a reddish tinge. On the back is noticeably darker jet chatost formed the guard with black hair, and the neck behind the ears reddish stain. Flanks slightly paler back and head, white belly or grayish-white. Among rabbits frequently (3-5%) are individuals with abnormal color — black, light gray, speckled, and white. Home to a wild rabbit is south of Western Europe, where the species was Russell man to many parts of the world. In the Russian Empire (Western Black Sea), he was introduced at the end of XIX century and well caught. Until the 50's, he lived only in the south of Ukraine, but in the future (60th — 80th). Issues animals repeatedly performed in Russia and the other republics. At present, Russia is found in the North Caucasus and in the Sea of Azov within the Rostov region, Krasnodar and Stavropol territories. Wild rabbits settle mainly on open areas with rugged relief — the ravines, gullies, steep banks of the sea, an abandoned quarry. Less common in forests, gardens, parks, and rarely in the field. Do not avoid the neighborhood of man, settling in the village, landfills and waste places. Important for rabbits has the character of soil, and they prefer to live on light sandy or loamy soils, in which it is convenient to dig burrows, and avoid dense clay or rocky areas. Unlike rabbits rabbits dig deep burrows and much of its life underground. Rabbit burrows can be arranged quite easily (one nest chamber and 1-3 outputs), but most of the animals live in complex underground labyrinth with a large number of inputs and nesting chambers. These holes can be used for several years, and the length of the passages they can reach up to 40 meters floor indicated a permanent dwelling, and even breeding on the ground in dense thickets. Rabbits live in family groups with a fairly complex hierarchical structure. On daily activity strongly influenced by the level of anxiety. Where rabbits do not bother, they are active mostly during the day and in the pursuit of switching to nocturnal. Fed rabbits near normal, not away from them for more than 100 m in connection with this, these animals were observed selectivity in the diet, and the composition of feed is determined by the representation of near shelters. Winter and summer food varies. In the summer they eat almost only green parts of herbaceous plants, in addition to winter the dry grass often dig underground parts of plants and feed on the seeds. If the colony is located near the forest, the important role nutrition plays in the winter twigs and bark of trees and shrubs. Rabbits are settled. Inhabited burrows they leave only when they are destroyed or severely degraded vegetation near the colony. The breeding period covers most of the year — in January and February to November, during which time rabbit can produce offspring 3-5 Pregnancy lasts about 30 days. Number of rabbits per litter 2-12, usually 4-7. Before birth the rabbit suit in one of the cells burrow nest vychesyvaya underfur for him in his belly. Rabbits in contrast to rabbits are born naked, blind and completely helpless. They grow so fast and at least the age of about 25 days start to lead an independent life. The female at this time usually is already preparing for the new brood nest. Young rabbits become sexually mature at the age of about five months, so that individuals who were born in the spring, late summer is able to grow. Most rabbits live 1-2 years, only a few survive to the age of three, but the maximum life span is much longer — up to 8 years. Rabbits shed twice a year. The spring molt begins in March. Females shed quickly, about 1, 5 months, male same summer fur appear gradually and can be seen next molt to summer. Autumn moult occurs in September-November, and, as in the spring, the females molt faster than males.