Sable lives in Russia, and in very small numbers in the Mongolian mountains in the northeast of China. Sable circulated in many parts of Siberia and the western slopes of the Northern Urals. Sable coloring varies from light cream to almost black. The most valuable are dark Barguzin sable, then Vitim, Kamchatka, some Altai and Sayan.
On biological characteristics sable approaching marten. Feet paws sable much denser pubescence than the marten (especially in winter), and should therefore be much larger than it seems kunego. Sable — a land predator, but he is saved from persecution in the trees. Of the small fur predators sable the most valuable.
Sable Mining is possible only with special permission and is strictly limited.
Sable — a typical taiga animal. He usually settles in the remote areas of the taiga with abundant windfall. Very often sable kept at the origins of mountain rivers and their branches, rich pine trees. Nest in the hollow of sable suits fallen tree, under a rock, between the stones in the deposits in the roots of trees, and sometimes and in a shallow hole.
Mating occurs in July sable or early August. Pregnant females usually lasts
260-270 days. After 7 months of fertilization in sables, like martens, often observed false rut in which males chase the females, but the pairing is not happening.
In April or May female 2.5 brings the helpless, covered with sparse whitish wool blind cubs begin to see only after 34-36 days. Young sable in August start to lead independent lives, but are able to reproduce only at 3 years of age.
Sable eats mainly small rodents, chipmunks and sometimes squirrels and rabbits. He also catches small birds, grouse and occasionally grouse. Willingly eats insects and their larvae. A significant part of the food are sable pine nuts and berries, including rowan. Sable good climbs trees, but hunts mainly on the ground.
Before the start of hunting sable hunter must obtain a special license — permission to hunt sable issued by local governments hunting.