Scientific Group «Woodcock» maintains close contact with kollegami- experts from the Spanish club of hunting woodcock. Its president Miguel Minondo regularly sends newsletters to express wintering woodcock in Spain this season.
Photo Miguel Minondo
Currently wintering woodcock are going well, although at the beginning of winter, the weather was unfavorable. The strongest counter to migrate south-westerly winds prevented further woodcock arrival to Spain to the wintering grounds. And only in the last week of December stormy weather stopped. On the Atlantic came heavy rains have increased soil moisture, warmer, creating good conditions for feeding wood sandpipers. A particularly favorable situation in the Atlantic Coastal provinces in the Bay of Biscay and on the Balearic Islands. It conducted an online survey of woodcock hunters, obtained data from 107 owners of dogs cops who spent hunting 8 300 hours. These hunters in a special questionnaire noted not only the number of extracted snipe hunt by day, but also the number of birds raised with the dog for 3.5 hours (optimal time dog valdshnepinyh grounds). This so-called «Index occurrence woodcock» — common indicator used by the European woodcock specialists to monitor the size of its population. On average this season, he is 1.38 birds. In early December it was 2.1 and in January fell to 1.2. And ranks third in the last nine winters observations (most woodcocks wintering in Spain in 2007–2008).
This year, there was an abnormally late arrival woodcocks wintering in connection with the warm autumn in Europe. From November 10, the number of woodcocks gradually increased, reaching a peak in the first week of December. At this time, it marked and maximum dobychlivost: an average of 3.5 hours a Spanish hunter got 0.5 woodcock. But the Spaniards go hunting regularly and often productive hunting alternated with empty. The average weight of harvested woodcock — 311 The share of young birds in the shooting of large enough — 64% more than that of young birds in 2005 was only the last in 2012. This confirms the favorable woodcock breeding season in 2013, marked by Russian scientists.
Sergei Fokin8 February 2014 at 00:00