"HORN" Number 46
Photo Alexander Nazarov
Her sudden exit on the hill slightly noticeable and rapid care to make mirages anyone to admit that there – very life at its best.
According to information taken from the determinant of mammals of the USSR (1965), you can see that graceful predator inhabits almost all of Eurasia, except the far north and far south. He lives in a variety of conditions, including natural areas forest-tundra, taiga, steppe, deserts and mountains. The world of foxes, from the northern border to the southern habitats, from purveyors of furs is divided into ridges. Boules – the population of the foxes from the same locality, region, characteristic of similar size and coloration. Most live close to the pole of the animals – bright red and reddish, the southernmost – gray, with a faint yellowish sides. For foxes all ridges have dark spots on the legs from the bottom. Body size and coloring of furs and are subject to wide individual geographic variation. In the biological literature, right up to the 70s of the last century, it describes several common fox subspecies, which are combined into groups.
In the desert and steppe regions of Central Asia live animals in group III. Body size of 40 to 50 centimeters. Fur low maloshelkovisty. Its color is grayish-yellow, with a darker «Cross» on his shoulders. The tail of 40 to 45 centimeters. Height 35–40 centimeters. Most come across individuals who have gray flanks and belly pale gray. This wonderful, so-called masking cryptic coloration in all seasons except spring, allowing predator fits perfectly into the surrounding landscape in the afternoon.
Variations in the Central Asian mountain fox ordinary assigned to Group V. Characterized by average, up to 55 centimeters in size of the body, the hair on medium soft and fluffy. Hair coloring is different.
While many publications focus on the coat color light colors on the mountain massifs of the Turkestan and Zeravshan ranges are not uncommon and dark specimens. In Samarkand region fox ordinary lives almost everywhere. The only question is its numbers on a given territory. The number of animals is higher and predpoymennym floodplain of the rivers and canals. Predator eagerly uses the gully system and dry canyons of a foothill zone. A major factor in the development of fox mountain ravines and slopes here is the presence of a rabbit and small rodents. On the plains of the fox kept on areas where there is not only the hare, but the voles, mice, white-toothed shrew, squirrels, water rats, muskrats. Muskrat mentioned last, – a rare prey in the diet of predators.
To Fox recognized the area suitable for the habitat, the natural environment should have two main components:
– a sufficient number of sites for temporary and permanent shelter animals;
– the presence of the species diversity of food objects, or one species of rodents, but in abundance.
That is why areas nightly rounds predator may have a bizarre configuration and include both the floodplain and ravine habitats on the plains, one or two adjacent tracts in the mountains.
Where small rodents, fox eats any wildlife that it is able to catch. The catering facilities include birds, lizards, frogs and insects. Among the latter is dominated by large: beetles and orthoptera, which in the summer up to 50% of the diet.
In the area of the adult habitat fox knows the area within a radius of
2–3 kilometers away from the hole. During output of the food, this clever, intelligent, cautious beast takes up to ten kilometers on the different natural habitats. Predator thoroughly examine gullies, field margins, overgrown with weeds, the coastal part of the lakes, reservoirs, canals coast. In the mountains fox systematically examines large and small sais, often moving from one tract to another.
In many areas in the spring and autumn fox in the morning regularly performs bypass its territory, moving along the line from pole to pole. This tactic is based on the collection of birds from quail to duck, crashed at night on cable. In summer, a similar picture can sometimes be observed along the major highways. Here, in the evening hours predator collected in ditches and roadsides birds downed quickly oncoming traffic during the day. As a rule, victims of road accidents are slёtki and juveniles of various sparrow, turtle doves, Indian starlings, larks.
Do not refuse to Fox and from plant foods. So in the summer and autumn of the Mountain Fox willingly eats ripe hawthorn, pear, apple. On the outskirts of settlements animals eat food debris and carrion.
Up to 90-ies of the last century, when the harvesting of furs in the country were engaged in hunting and fishing, in Uzbekistan the average annual production and trade-in to receiving points
15 thousand ordinary fox pelts. Such data is provided by GF Goncharov (Gosbiocontrol) Article «Monitoring of biological resources»Published in the collection «Biodiversity of Uzbekistan. Monitoring and use» (Tashkent, 2007).
In the last years of the twentieth century, the situation changed dramatically, and, as the author writes, «… Under the existing system of game management to gather accurate information possible. Objective information about the captured animals depends entirely on the honesty and integrity of the hunter. A lot of information hiding, as the animals are produced in violation of the law… Today we do not have reliable information about the number of wild animals and the number of harvested animals»…
The same article provides some information on the foxes in the new millennium. Thus, the account of bagged animals in 2000, the figure is 35 goals in 2003 – 250 goals in 2005 – 33 head in 2006 – 20 goals.
In my opinion, among the many reasons for the decline blanks skins fox ordinary – introduction of new rules relating to the legality of production. It is a mistake to include foxes extraction of valuable fur-bearing animals. Equating numerous hunting predator to hunt for hunters marten obliged to acquire a license for them. Another aspect of the production decline foxes – change of generations of hunters. Young reluctantly takes on fishing fox, fairly priced little economic results. Another factor – precipitous decline in demand for fur products.
The hunt for the fox and, by and large, the control of its numbers are not limited to obtaining fur raw materials. Hunters and many hunters are aware of the interconnection fox livestock in favor of a hare with a population in a given territory. According to practitioners working in hunting farms, intensive fishing predators in the Soviet period allowed hares successfully master all potentially useful natural habitats.
From the above it is clear that the control of livestock predators, or as they say now, monitoring in game farms and lands of the state reserve fund should be carried out annually.
Of the many famous fox hunts really Uzbekistan hunters used three or four. The most popular (if that word is appropriate with a sharp decrease of interest in the production of predators) fox hunting surge. Locations – system of gullies in the foothill area and small complexes in low sais. Arrows overlap the upper reaches of the aforementioned geological formations, and the beaters go to them from the mouth. In the mountains where the terrain difficult, for the time to make the light more than two corrals is rarely possible.
Some hunters are regularly extracted from the approach of foxes. The process of such a hunt, as in any other country where these animals are found, based on a good knowledge of the terrain, habitats feeding and resting predator. This chassis hunting – an amateur, it often contains elements of the approach, masking podmanivaniya, waiting in ambush, etc.
Few hunters to shoot foxes bait. In almost all regions of the country organizing a hunting becomes more difficult with each passing year. One of the reasons – presence in a large number of dogs, stray or with the host, but enjoying full freedom to search for food.
In the seventies of the last century, an avid hunter from the village of N. Saidov Payshanba took foxes using for hunting fox terrier, which is almost 100% provided all burrow exploration and expulsion from their animals. Each hunting season the amateur handed to collection points from fifty to eighty skins predators. Some foxes caught by traps, particularly rural hunters. Standard reception – trapping have found a fox’s den. But all these methods of hunting foxes around 40% produces a rifle hunter accidentally, usually while hunting other game species.
The forecast for the near future when all the radical changes in habitat ordinary fox on the central regions of Uzbekistan will still be one of the honorary trophy hunters. And not just ordinary individuals, slightly yellowish color, but also beautiful, silver mountain birds.
It is possible the revival of beautiful, ancient typical Central Asian hunt steppe and desert foxes using coached hunting birds and greyhounds. Particularly promising would be the areas of Bukhara and Alata in the south to Uchkuduk and of Nukus in the north. Is it realistic for hunters and hunting associations of the Republic of Uzbekistan, time will tell.
Igor PONOMAREV8 November 2011 at 14:30