The enraged boar with lightning speed rushes at the hunter. Quickly he runs and is swift in action. Huge power allows the cleaver strike canines dissecting the muscles on the leg of the hunter. Accidental fall of a person when attacking a wild boar could end in tragedy.
Wild boar (Sus scrota L.) in appearance is similar to domestic pigs, which are its domesticated descendant. The torso of a wild boar more massive and muscular than domestic pigs. The front part of the body of the boar is much larger than the posterior part. The head is large, wedge-shaped and extended slightly forward, with strongly developed canine teeth, especially in older males.
Bottom – sharp and triangular (like the bayonet of the Mosin rifle), directed upwards and reach 24–26 cm in length; the upper – blunt and curved, sometimes so much that their ends are curved upwards. The boar’s tusks are formidable weapons and are very highly valued by hunters as trophies. In females, the tusks less developed, but they also skillfully put on the defense and much of their bite.
Leg of wild boar are low, relatively thin, but surprisingly powerful. The shot mortally wounded the boar (lying) is so strong that he prasibam trees as thick as an arm. The torso of a wild boar with sides slightly flattened, allowing it, without reducing the speed of running, easy to place bushes and dense reeds.
The size of wild boars in different areas are not the same. For example, males in the Caucasus reach a length up to 200 cm with a height at the withers 120 cm, Weight of adult individuals from different subspecies ranges from 50 to 320 kg. the coat of wild boar is highly developed. By winter, the boar is covered with long, thick and elastic bristles (used by fishermen as a nod to winter fishing), split at the ends, which forms (in adults) on the back of the mane.
Under the coarse bristles from wild pigs has a thick undercoat. Coloring hair mostly dark brown, sometimes with pale ends. The undercoat is brown-brown. The fur on the legs is darker, often quite black in color. The coloration of piglets born consists of alternating dark and light-brown longitudinally arranged stripes, like a Chipmunk.
Sexual maturity males reach the fourth year of life, females – two years. The wild boar rut takes place usually in November–December. By this time, the cutting knives on the blades formed a kind of carapace – the so-called Kalkan thickness of 2–3 cm, which protects in fights for the female, and from the grapeshot and bullets of hunters.
Young females sometimes mate, and in early January. So autumn shot fall pigs, weight 15 kg. During the rut between males there are bloody battles in which wild boars often cause each other serious injury. The strongest males drive away the young from the females and the weaker boars, also distilled from the mothers and the piglets walked before them.
During the rut males almost do not feed and lose weight quickly, not representing any special value in the sense of edibility of meat. After the rut the males, as a rule, retire and lead a solitary lifestyle. The pigs are joined once again with her mother and stay near her until farrowing. Pregnancy lasts not more than four months. At the end of March and the first half of April in pigs are born usually 6–7, and some, more Mature, in the Prime of life, and up to a dozen piglets.
Before farrowing in a secluded place female builds a den, lined with its thick and warm bedding. In the first days of life piglets are kept beside the mother. But very soon begin to make transitions, sometimes very large. 3–4 months piglets are reddish brown, their colour is slightly lighter than adults and older individuals. Quite often several females with piglets form a herd, join in and driven away before farrowing gilts. Gilts fall to live with the herd, then from pig herds gradually separated the males and begin an independent life. Young females usually stay together until they become mothers.
Wild pigs, being herd animals, and sometimes gather in large groups. In 1991, in the closed zone of the Chernobyl disaster I had one night to observe a surprising picture: in front of our car (we had to stop) for several minutes a continuous stream ran across a huge herd of wild pigs.
Due to seasonal changes of supply conditions and life of the boars make multikilometer transitions. On their way they easily overcome the water obstacles and marshy areas. In the winter, especially with deep snow cover, the boars have difficulty obtaining food. The hardest to account for segoletki and gilts. Hungry sometimes leads to their death. Therefore, in organized hunting grounds in the winter is regularly feeding the animals. And the youngsters are planning to shoot more, trying to maintain breeding stock.
By nature, boars are not vicious animals. In meetings with the person trying to quietly escape and the first to never attack. But with the threat of, for example, the life of the pigs, the female boldly rushes to their defense. And what danger to life and health of the hunter is wounded and pursued by the boar – not written one page. The enraged boar with lightning speed rushes at the hunter. But the boar seems bulky and slow, but it runs quickly and swift in action. Huge power allows the cleaver with one blow of its fangs instantly dissecting the muscles on the leg of the hunter, from the formidable fangs of a cleaver when it is attacked may be saved, if at the last moment, when the boar will be on you in 3–4 metres, to quickly jump to the side.
Missing, boar rarely comes back to attack again. Accidental fall of a hunter when attacking the boar for the hunter to end in tragedy. As the cleaver strikes the canine, his head bent low, and can tear the muscles of the legs or abdomen. Pursuing a wounded boar, it should be remembered that the boar can lay low and throw on approaching the place of ambush hunter. So the wounded boar to go get two hunters. One is on the trail, and the other behind and to the side of him, ready to come at any time companion to help. There are times when hot and too brave dog from the blow of a wild boar flies in the direction of the blood gushing out of his stomach.
Wild boar have well developed hearing and smell. Vision slightly weaker. For this reason the wild boar the wind to still standing the hunter can get within 3–5 meters. Usually the boar is very cautious. Feeding and transitions, he is always on the alert. Stops, listens, noisy pulling in air. Sensing the hunter or other hazards, trying to quietly escape. In boar their language. The voice quietly feeding boar – all known pohryukivanie, frightened or injured females and piglets shrill squeal, adult males as the stronger sex, currently does not allow. In case of danger of disturbing the pigs grunt and snort. Being protected from attacks of predators, males snoring loudly during the rut and fights with a rival, they even roar.
A pig is a pig. It is, as people say, you will always find the dirt. For swimming animals use different water-filled depressions. But most of them like dirty clay and water. Water in the wild is of great importance, and find her he does the jumps than in search of food.
Russian boars are common. They are common in the European part up to 60o North latitude, the Caucasus, in the Stavropol territory and the Astrakhan region. In Siberia boars live across the Eastern part of Tuva, in the southern part of Irkutsk region, Buryatia, the Chita region and Khabarovsk Krai. They also live in the Amur region and the southern half of Primorsky Krai.
Boars prefer wetlands with thickets of canes, reeds, cattail and other marsh vegetation. They thrive in coniferous areas, especially in cedar forests and in the deciduous forests, where there are oak forests. In the Caucasus boars live almost impenetrable forests and in ravines, wooded.
Being omnivores, wild boar still prefer vegetarian food easily mined, the nature of which varies depending on the season. Of cultivated plants the hogs love corn, buckwheat, millet and potato. They come in wheat and barley. If melons are not far, they are coming and there. Raids pigs inflict painful damage to the farmland. In search of larvae and worms they dig along the banks of rivers and lakes. Small rodents, snakes also are eaten by them, does not leave the boars unattended and bird nests (they eat eggs and small nestlings).
In the image of the wild can be attributed to night animals: at night he goes out to feed, and during the day hiding in inaccessible places and slept. On the bill it comes out after sunset, and returns to rest at dawn.
In difficult conditions the cruel winter, the boar, failing to get enough at night, forced to seek food during the day. Therefore, they can be found returning to rest in 9–10 o’clock in the morning. For maturation boars construct lairs (hayn), which are very carefully covered with dry grass, reed and cane. The males sometimes engage in a lair on the anthill, after a gap it.
Wild boars are not against communication with domestic pigs, and even very close. In the villages where the pigs graze in the forest, the incidence of mating with their wild counterparts. For example, in the Kaliningrad region after the expulsion of the Germans from the Baltics in the woods left a lot politically pigs, which, coupling with the wild, gave a completely viable and fertile generation.
So here’s a brief outline of the biology and lifestyle of a wild boar, representing an enviable trophy for hunters.
Victor Gurov February 2014 at 00:00