Soon the season will start hunting game for someone else this season will be the first. Dependent on the habitat of the game is:* upland (forest)wood grouse, black grouse, hazel grouse, partridge, white, pheasants and others; * mountain-grouse and turkeys; * steppe - grey partridges, quails; * waterfowl - ducks, geese; * marsh - sandpipers, snipes. Great enthusiasm has upland game and waterfowl.While every self-respecting hunter, is held so as not to shoot females, and to take specific individuals male: Drake-duck , grouse, etc. ( for conservation)If you are lucky and you take upland game-grouse, Read more [...]
Invasion fox is a small town Yakut Lensk. Since late autumn starving fox go to the people in search of food, and not even afraid to eat with it. Foxes are not usually close to human habitation.
Yakutia authorities suggest that the mass yield fox people started because of ecological imbalance in the surrounding taiga. The reason for this can be deforestation and construction of the pipeline.
Lena from Taiga disappeared many species of game animals, partridge, grouse, grouse, although more recently vodilas game here in huge quantities. And since the game has played an important role in the diet Read more [...]
Hunting with a gun-dog on grouse begins in August. At this time, broods kept in the grass and berries, for cutting and forest glades, the edges of deciduous young and field margins, the banks of forest streams, near the places where they were hatched.
Hunt better in the morning when the dew dries just a little, and at night - for 2 - 3 hours before sunset. At this time, broods feed and leave many traces (nabrodov), prominent in the morning in the dewy grass. In the middle of the day when the rest broods in remote places, it is advisable to take a break in the hunt.
Only cloudy weather with little Read more [...]
Snipe snipe much rarer, and most hunters prized above. Usually, snipe referred to as the first, best swamp game. Snipe, sometimes called pyatnachkoy, the bed, and a silence belokuprikom very similar to snipe and differs from it in larger size, solid build, relatively short and high at the base of the beak. Neck grouse shorter than snipe, abdomen not pure white, and gray-dirty, covered with small spots. Snipe weighs up to 300 grams. Grouse nests almost the entire territory of the CIS, not only found east of the Yenisei River and rarely comes across in the steppe regions of the country. Overwinters Read more [...]
At a one-day hunting problems with transportation, storage and use of small game, as a rule, does not arise. Only in exceptional cases, the trophies are so abundant that it is necessary to resort to special methods of storage. It should, perhaps, only to remember that in the late summer and fall on the carcass quickly flies lay eggs. If grouse for 30-40 minutes to hang on the tree, taking up the fire, drinking tea, etc., then they are likely to prove of flies infected eggs (when the hunter is fowl, eggs it did not lay a fly). Back at camp, you can not throw the game anywhere, before processing Read more [...]
Winter grouse hunting is conducted with stuffed. - From late October to January, when the leaf shall fade, disappear and grouse berries begin to eat birch buds. At this time grouse fly in flocks to feed. Neobhodymo explore where and at what time hold grouse, in what directions do flights and what trees usually sit.
Hunting with stuffed carried out of the hut. Tents are set in advance on the edge of forests or forest clearings, near the place where grouse usually sit down at the trees. Tents placed near trees, visible from afar. For the manufacture of tents used by native vegetation. Not recommended Read more [...]
This hunting bird inhabits most of the forest and forest-steppe zones of the country. Afforestation valleys of it penetrates the tundra using suitable habitats, rises to the border of subalpine mountain meadows. No grouse in the Crimea, na Sakhalin and Kamchatka.
In the thickets of birch and rhododendron alpine and subalpine zones of the Caucasus meets separate species grouse - Caucasian. It is smaller than usual and has liroobrazny tail.
Grouse inhabit its vast area is very uneven. At various times, he changes the habitat depending on the availability of feed and shelter.
Read more [...]
As a rule, capercaillie, grouse and partly grouse no shortage of winter feed. But where the population density of birds increased, recommended their winter feeding. Hang out sheaves of oats, millet, and other grains, and clover. Of snow on the protected areas spread berries rowan, blueberries, cranberries, etc.
To feed one grouse spend a day 30 g and 10 g of oat berries, for grouse - respectively 45 and 15 Mr.
Upland game experience before the winter shortage of gravel. Therefore, in the hunting grounds under the canopy of the oil poured heaps of coarse sand and fine gravel (25-50 kg). Read more [...]
In contrast to the caliber designation given by the trunks of a rifle and the corresponding diameter of the barrel, measured between opposite fields, caliber the cartridge is indicated by the diameter of the trunk between the grooves, ie, he would double the amount of depth of grooves. Thus, if the trunks marked, then chucks 8X57; if the trunk is at ~ 9 cartridges 9,3 X72 R, and the second number indicates the length of the sleeve, in millimeters, and the letter R - the presence of a side (welt) on the cap sleeves and the suitability of the cartridge for guns with elbow block. To shop rifles Read more [...]
Grouse, capercaillie and how, year after year tokuyut on the same ground - in the forest, in the field, in wet meadows with some trees and bushes on the hills in the forest. Can they tokovat and covered with pine and birch bogs. Place current can easily be determined by audible far grouse song.
The number of birds in the current ranges from a few to tens of pieces, the size tokovischa - 0.5 to 6 hectares. Often grouse tokuyut not in one place, and each one, isolated groups. For hunting grouse current hovel be put in advance, if possible in the center of one of the sections of the cluster of Read more [...]
Capercaillie - the largest forest bird. The difficulty of hunting grouse, its relative rarity in most parts of the country, the value and beauty of birds make valuable object grouse hunted.
In the spring, there is only one way to hunt grouse - shooting it on the current. Hunting by capercaillie current differs from the rest of spring hunting very active hunter. Out under woodcock, on the hunt for a drake decoy and shooting grouse on a lek of the shed hunter is in place and waiting for when it will fly Woodcock, podsyadet drake or close to a sure shot tokuyuschy grouse. The role of the hunter Read more [...]
It is customary to describe the hunt begins with a description of appearance and size of the object of hunting, I think that in this essay all known details of these can be omitted, but because right from the beginning to identify the main traits and lifestyle capercaillie.
Capercaillie bird primarily sedentary, their movements during the year in connection with the change of seasons, the kind of power and status of the body, makes it generally within a relatively small area, which elects such a way that it had all the necessary for him elementy.Etimi elements are the following: first, strong and Read more [...]
Hunting for grouse conducted in the second half of August, and even better in September. This hunting is a buzzer. Hunter reed imitates the cry of the grouse shooting and flying up to his birds.
Voices of female and male grouse different. Male whistling louder with warble, whistling females more staccato, less loud, without trills.
'' Voice beckon young male or female. Go hunting before sunrise. Found broods raised from the ground and sit on trees. Hunter, after a moment, close to the tree to move to the brood and, well hidden in the bushes, whistling in reed 2-3 times at short Read more [...]
Spring shooting grouse on a lek is considered one of the most interesting and exciting hunts.
The first current are extremely short duration of time and few in number tokuyuschih birds.
Gradually increasing the number of birds begins tokovat, roosters moving on the ground, gather in large groups and form a large current. In the midst of the current to muster hen crows arrive, soon to make their nests near the current and begin to lay eggs. In certain places form the permanent tokovischa.
Favorite places for education are tokovisch winter fields and arable land adjacent to the forest edge, forest Read more [...]
Hunting has a lot to do with fishing, but the variety of ways and gas production, rapidly changing situations, it has no equal. For thrills, it is superior fishing, although experience in luring big fish is enough. Hunting experience make sweet heart-stopping for them hunter goes for miles, waiting for hours in ambush, suffers a lot of inconvenience.
Most hunting trips are directional, ie go for a certain type (two or three species) game. Wander through the woods with a gun at random - this is not hunting, and a simple walk. It is usually accompanied by a minimum of trophies or never provided. Read more [...]
Tree, reaching a height of 25-30 m, with a rounded crown and a cylindrical columnar trunk with a greenish-gray bark. The leaves are rounded, dense, unequally, constantly wiggling and shaking and rustling through long flattened petioles, hesitant at the slightest movement of air. Floral scales dark brown, incised-dentate, covered with long hairs. Purple-red anthers. Ovary light green, conical, with two purple stigmas. Flowering in March-May, before leafing, fruiting in May.
Is widespread in Western Europe, the Caucasus and the Near, Middle and Central Asia. Growing in Russia in the European Read more [...]
Between currents and hunting for broods.
I have already said that with the disappearance of a current gluharok for egg laying currents subside, and leave their old first, and then, and youth. Females at this time (the end of May, June) are already sitting on the nests, which are usually built in a short distance from the place of courtship, rather casually, it is often limited to only ready grooves.
Choosing a place for the nest is not always clever enough, and therefore the withdrawal period, many birds are killed. Passing one day in the month of June with a dog in the road cut in half a mile Read more [...]
Common grouse is widespread in almost all forest areas of our states and familiar as hunters, sportsmen, hunters and fishing. Grouse hen belongs to the order, suborder actually chicken, grouse family, genus ptarmigan. Male grouse local hunters called blacky, cock-Polevik, Berezovikov, grouse and Polnikov. Female-hen - grouse, dearie, Polya, marakushka, Ryabushka and polnyushka. Male black grouse and the size and color is very different from the hen. Average weight Kosach reaches 1200-1300 grams, while the hen weighs 800-1000 grams. Rooster has a brilliant black plumage with bluish metallic Read more [...]
The official "date of birth" grouse is 1766. It was then that the famous Swedish scientist Carl Linnaeus described this species. Historical data suggest that initially this view was not large and the weight of the birds was about one and a half pounds. But time passed, and in the evolution of black grouse "grown up" and reached a large size. It is difficult to say whether the change continues to grouse in any direction, but one thing is clear: enlargement of the form to the north, as, for example, there is a grouse, not happening.
Grouse long and traditionally considered Read more [...]